Thursday, October 16, 2008

I'm not as funny as you think...

OK, so because of some extremely flattering words from Laggin (Under the Roof, over in my Blogroll, if you are frightened by strong women, don't visit!) on her site, and an e-mail from my old friend DCD(Dana's Brain, she's new too, but damn you'd never know to read her), here I go, into the abyss.

You see, two years ago I didn't know what a blog was. Well, I knew, but I didn't know...like before you have sex for the first time. You know what it is, and that it's good, but...holy hell, you don't know.

Anyhoo, I found an old friend by mistake (DCD's brother, in fact) and he had a blog, and I hung around like the stray cat you fed, once, and now won't leave the back steps. Eventually, he and his friends invited me to join the blog, 'cause to be honest, me just hanging around was making everyone uncomfortable... From there, I read DCD's blog, then Carolyn's (same deal man, if funny chicks make you nervous, stay away), then I just bogarted Carolyn's Blogroll, and poof! I was addicted. So here I am.

This thing is gonna be about whatever goes through my head at any given moment, and that usually involves the The Monkey and Scratch. They are 4 and 1 respectively, and...they...well, you know. They do things that make me laugh out loud, and things that make me lose my fuckin' mind.

Oh! I will also be posting about the Swede. We've been married for a while, and she IS from Sweden, and is 6 years younger, and used to play on the Jr-Pro Golf Tour in Sweden. (Yeah, that's right boys, younger, Swedish, and plays golf. The Trifecta.) I've no idea, before you ask, I ain't that great...I think she may be a little off.

Thanks for reading, I'm sure you will find that you grow tired of me soon, but at least you tried...

9 comments:

DCD said...

YAY!!!!!

So glad you decided to join the fray!! I know laggin pushed you - but thanks for the props as well...I expect more, BTW.

And you are as funny as I think.

Laggin said...

Glad you joined the cesspool!

And the Monkey may be the most goregous little thing I've ever seen. (Eldest is a tow head too.)

cIII said...

My Brother from another Mother!

Welcome.

Nice digs. Got any Beer?

Russ said...

Welcome! I look forward to reading you.

-k said...

Hey! Thanks for stopping by my place....I'll start your journey with you. And just for the record - Decaf has no place in my home. If it was from a relative...They CERTAINLY aren't related to my ass. Welcome to the club.

miko564 said...

Dcd- Careful what you wish for, you'll get more credit OR the blame.

Laggin- Thanks for the push. Yeah, I was hoping for a smart girl that looked like Janet Reno...

Cii- Yeah there's a couple Newcastle's in the fridge, somewhere behind the Yobaby Yogurt and the Apple Juice.

Russ- Thanks for stopping by, grab a beer with Ciii.

K- Your post made me laugh out load today! Right there with you on the decaf sister, why would I drink bean water if it didn't wake me up?!

miko564 said...

loud, not load...Jesus, K makes me type all funny...I must have a crush or something.

LiteralDan said...

That is actually The Trifecta, legally speaking. And the kids look perfect!

Nice work!

MereCat said...

Welcome! Pull up a chair. Care for some Fritos and Bean dip?